Naturenet: Schedule 8

Schedule 8

Protected plants (including those added in 1998)
Protection for wild plants afforded by the Wildlife and Countryside Act, 1981 Pages marked with this symbol are exclusively written for Naturenet

Section 13
Part 1 (a) intentional picking, uprooting or destruction of plants on Schedule 8
Part 1 (b) unauthorised intentional uprooting of any wild plant not included in Schedule 8
Part 2 (a) selling, offering for sale, possessing or transporting for the purpose of sale, any plant (live or dead, part or derivative) on Schedule 8
Part 2 (b) advertising for buying or selling such things
Common Name
Scientific Name
Least
Adder's Tongue
Ophioglossum lusitanicum
Small
Alison
Alyssum alyssoides
Blackwort
Southbya nigrella
Bluebell
Hyacinthoides non-scripta (Sections 13(2a+2b) - "sale" only)
Bedstraw
Broomrape
Orobanche caryophyllacea
Oxtongue
Broomrape
Orobanche loricata
Thistle
Broomrape
Orobanche reticulata
Lundy
Cabbage
Rhynchosinapis wrightii
Wood
Calamint
Calamintha sylvatica
Snow
Caloplaca
Caloplaca nivalis
Tree
Catapyrenium
Catapyrenium psoromoides
Alpine
Catchfly
Lychnis alpina
Laurer's
Catillaria
Catellaria laureri
Slender
Centaury
Centaurium tenuiflorum
Rock
Cinquefoil
Potentilla rupestris
Meadow
Clary
Salvia pratensis
Triangular
Club-rush
Scirpus triquetrus
Purple
Colt's-foot
Homogyne alpina
Wild
Cotoneaster
Cotoneaster integerrimus
Slender
Cottongrass
Eriophorum gracile
Field
Cow-wheat
Melampyrum arvense
Sand
Crocus Romulea columnae
Lizard
Crystalwort Riccia bifurca
Broad-leaved
Cudweed Filago pyramidata
Jersey
Cudweed Gnaphalium luteoalbum
Red-tipped
Cudweed Filago lutescens
Cut-grass Leersia oryzoides
Diapensia Diapensia lapponica
Shore
Dock Rumex rupestris: also a European Protected SpeciesPages marked with this symbol are exclusively written for Naturenet
Marsh
Earwort Jamesoniella undulifolia
Field
Eryngo Eryngium campestre
Dickie's Bladder
Fern Cystopteris dickieana
Killarney
Fern Trichomanes speciosum: also a European Protected SpeciesPages marked with this symbol are exclusively written for Naturenet
Norfolk
Flapwort Leiocolea rutheana
Alpine
Fleabane Erigeron borealis
Small
Fleabane Pulicaria vulgaris
South Stack
Fleawort Tephroseris integrifolia (ssp maritima)
Pointed
Frostwort Gymnomitrion apiculatum
Hedgehog Fungus
Fungi Hericium erinaceum
Oak Polypore
Fungi Buglossoporus pulvinus
Royal Bolete
Fungi Boletus regius
Sandy Stilt Puffball
Fungi Battarraea phalloides
Brown
Galingale Cyperus fuscus
Alpine
Gentian Gentiana nivalis
Dune
Gentian Gentianella uliginosa
Early
Gentian Gentianella anglica: also a European Protected SpeciesPages marked with this symbol are exclusively written for Naturenet
Fringed
Gentian Gentianella ciliata
Spring
Gentian Gentiana verna
Cut-leaved
Gentian Teucrium botrys
Water
Germander Teucrium scordium
Wild
Gladiolus Gladiolus illyricus
Stinking
Goosefoot Chenopodium vulvaria
Grass-poly Lythrum hyssopifolia
Blunt-leaved
Grimmia Grimmia unicolor
Elm
Gyalecta Gyalecta ulmi
Sickle-leaved
Hare's-ear Bupleurum falcatum
Small
Hare's-ear Bupleurum baldense
Stinking
Hawk's-beard Crepis foetida
Northroe
Hawkweed Hieracium northroense
Shetland
Hawkweed Hieracium zetlandicum
Weak-leaved
Hawkweed Hieracium attenuatifolium
Blue
Heath Phyllodoce caerulea
Red
Helleborine Cephalanthera rubra
Young's
Helleborine Epipactis youngiana
Branched
Horsetail Equisetum ramosissimum
Perennial
Knawel Scleranthus perennis
Sea
Knotgrass Polygonum maritimum
  Lady's-slipper Cypripedium calceolus: also a European Protected SpeciesPages marked with this symbol are exclusively written for Naturenet
Churchyard
Lecanactis Lecanactis hemisphaerica
Tarn
Lecanora Lecanora archariana
Copper
Lecidea Lecidea inops
Round-headed
Leek Allium sphaerocephalon
Least
Lettuce Lactuca saligna
Alpine Sulphur-tresses
Lichen Alectoria ochroleuca
Arctic Kidney
Lichen Nephroma arcticum
Ciliate Strap
Lichen Heterodermia leucomelos
Convoluted Cladonia
Lichen Cladonia convoluta
Upright Mountain Cladonia
Lichen Cladonia stricta
Coralloid Rosette
Lichen Heterodermia propagulifera
Ear-loped Dog
Lichen Peltigera lepidophora
Forked Hair
Lichen Bryoria furcellata
Goblin Lights
Lichen Catolechia wahlenbergii
Golden Hair
Lichen Teloschistes flavicans
New Forest Beech
-lichen Enterographa elaborata
Orange Fruited Elm
Lichen Caloplaca luteoalba
River Jelly
Lichen Collema dichotomum
Scaly Breck
Lichen Squamarina lentigera
Stary Breck
Lichen Buellia asterella
Snowdon
Lily Lloydia serotina
Lindenberg's
Liverwort Adelanthus lindenbergianus
Leafy
Liverwort Petallophyllum ralfsi
Rough
Marsh-mallow Althaea hirsuta
Creeping
Marshwort Apium repens
Cambridge
Milk-parsley Selinum carvifolia
Moss Drepanocladius vernicosus
Alpine Copper
Moss Mielichoferia mielichoferi
Anomodon, Long-leaved
Moss Anomodon longifolius
Baltic Bog
Moss Sphagnum balticum
Blue Dew
Moss Saelania glaucescens
Blunt-leaved Bristle
Moss Orthotrichum obtusifolium
Bright Green Cave
Moss Cyclodictyon laetevirens
Cordate Beard
Moss Barbula cordata
Cornish Path
Moss Ditrichum cornubicum
Derbyshire Feather
Moss Thamnobryum angustifolium
Dune Thread
Moss Bryum mamillatum
Flamingo
Moss Desmatodon cernuus
Glaucous Beard
Moss Barbula glauca
Green Shield
Moss Buxbaumia viridis
Hair Silk
Moss Plagiothecium piliferum
Knothole
Moss Zygodon forsteri
Large Yellow Feather
Moss Scorpidium turgescens
Millimetre
Moss Micromitrium tenerum
Multifruited River
Moss Cryphaea lamyana
Nowell's Limestone
Moss Zygodon gracilis
Polar Feather-moss
Moss Hygrohypnum polare
Rigid Apple
Moss Bartramia stricta
Round-leaved Feather
Moss Rhyncostegium rotundifolium
Scleicher's Thread
Moss Bryum schleicheri
Threadmoss, Long-leaved
Moss Bryum neodamense
Triangular Pygmy
Moss Acaulon triquetum
Vaucher's Feather
Moss Hypnum vaucheri
Welsh
Moss Limosella austeralis
Holly-leaved
Naiad Najas marina
Slender
Naiad Najas flexilis: also a European Protected SpeciesPages marked with this symbol are exclusively written for Naturenet
Stalked
Orache Halimione pedunculata
Early Spider
Orchid Ophrys sphegodes
Fen
Orchid Liparis loeselii: also a European Protected SpeciesPages marked with this symbol are exclusively written for Naturenet
Ghost
Orchid Epipogium aphyllum
Lapland Marsh
Orchid Dactylorhiza lapponica
Late Spider
Orchid Ophrys fuciflora
Lizard
Orchid Himantoglossum hircinum
Military
Orchid Orchis militaris
Monkey
Orchid Orchis simia
Caledonia
Panneria Panneria ignobilis
New Forest
Panneria Parmelia minarum
Oil Stain
Parmentaria Parmentaria chilensis
Plymouth
Pear Pyrus cordata
Perfoliate
Penny-cress Thlapsi perfoliatum
  Pennyroyal Mentha pulegium
Alpine Moss
Pertusaria Pertusaria bryontha
Southern Grey
Physcia Physcia tribacioides
Pigmyweed Crassula aquatica
Ground
Pine Ajuga chamaepitys
Cheddar
Pink Dianthus gratianopolitanus
Childing
Pink Petroraghia nanteuilii
Deptford
Pink Dianthus armeria (In England and Wales only)
Floating-leaved Water
Plantain Luronium natans: also a European Protected SpeciesPages marked with this symbol are exclusively written for Naturenet
Ragged
Pseudo Cyphellaria Pseudocyphellaria lacerata
Rusty Alpine
Psora Psora rubiformis
Fen
Ragwort Senecio paludosus
Martin's
Ramping fumitory Fumaria martinii
Spiked
Rampion Phyteuma spicatum
Small
Restharrow Ononis reclinata
Alpine
Rock-cress Arabis alpina
Bristol
Rock-cress Arabis stricta
Western
Rustwort Marsupella profunda
Norwegian
Sandwort Arenaria norvegica
Teesdale
Sandwort Minuartia stricta
Drooping
Saxifrage Saxifraga cernua
Yellow Marsh
Saxifrage Saxifraga hirculus: also a European Protected SpeciesPages marked with this symbol are exclusively written for Naturenet
Tufted
Saxifrage Saxifraga cespitosa
Serpentine
Solenopsora Solenopsora liparina
Whorled
Soloman's-seal Polygonatum verticillatum
Alpine
Sow-thistle Cicerbita alpina
Adder's-tongue
Spearwort Ranunculus ophioglossifolius
Fingered
Speedwell Veronica triphyllos
Spiked
Speedwell Veronica spicata
Dwarf
Spike Rush Eleocharis parvula
Early
Star-of-Bethlehem Gagea bohemica
Starfruit Damasonium alisma
Foxtail
Stonewort Lamprothamnium papulosum
Bearded
Stonewort Chara canescens
Strapwort Corrigiola litoralis
Turpswort Geocalyx graveolens
Fen
Violet Viola persicifolia
Viper's-grass Scorzonera humilis
Ribbon-leaved
Water-plantain Alisma gramineum
Starved
Wood-sedge Carex depauperata
Alpine
Woodsia Woodsia alpina
Oblong
Woodsia Woodsia ilvenis
Field
Wormwood Artemisia campestris
Downy
Woundwort Stachys germanica
Limestone
Woundwort Stachys alpina
Greater
Yellow-rattle Rhinanthus serotinus